privacy

PRIVACY policy

Disclaimer

We pay a lot of attention and care to our website. You may consult the information on this website free of charge or download and / or reproduce it for personal use. For all other purposes, you must request prior written permission and state the source.

Privacy policy

Automatic storage of non-personal data

During a visit to the site, data of a non-personal nature such as the browser type, the IP address, the platform and 'cookies' can be placed on the hard disk of your computer. This only and only to ailor the site to the needs of the returning visitor.

This data or the cookies are not used to check the individual surfing behavior of the visitor on other websites. Internet browsers allow you to prevent the use of cookies, to receive a warning when a cookie is installed or to delete the cookies from your hard drive afterwards. Consult the help function of your internet browser.

All information about surfing behavior can be traced to anonymous statistics or logs. However, they are not analyzed on an individual or personal level under any circumstances. The data is also not passed on to other organizations..

Registration of personal data

We attach great importance to the protection of your privacy. That is why we will only process your data in a manner that is in conformity with the General Data Protection Regulation (AVG / GDPR). Most information is available on or via the website without having to provide personal data.

Who processes your data?

Vzw De Nacht van West-Vlaanderen

Which data do we use ?

Name and firstname, Age, Gender, Adress, Email, Telephone number;, hone number for urgent calls, Nationality,  Team name (if a member of a team), Participant number, Payment details, Information you send us as part of your communications with us,

To process your data, we also use specialized external suppliers. They act as processor on behalf of the Night of West Flanders. We have made the necessary agreements with these suppliers so that they can also handle your personal data with care and accuracy..

For what purposes do we use your data?

We only process personal data within the framework of an agreement with you and for the purpose for which they are collected.

We will not pass on your details to third parties, except to government agencies or other competent authorities where this is legally permitted or required, or for medical or security reasons (for example, if you would feel unwell during the event).

If you participate in one of our competitions, we will assume that your name, first name, club and category may be distributed among the other participants of the event, if that would contribute to the design and success of the event. We also provide the classification of the participants to the specialized press.

What do we do with your data?

manage your registrations, receive your payment and give customer support, among others:

  • Deliver communication in connection with a contest (via e-mail or other means) including reservation confirmations, reminders of events and practical information concerning those events;
  • manage the course of the event, and, among other things, to allow the localization of the participants and for the safety of the event;
  • to draw up a classification of the participants;
  • to take photos, videos and audiovisual material of the event;
  • the public announcement of the results and the photos, videos or audiovisual material on the website of the event or on other media channels. Requests to delete your results from the ranking will not be accepted if that can affect the results.

legitimate interests

We can also use your personal information to send you an informative newsletter. You can request at any time that we stop sending communication, e-mails or other correspondence. This can be done without justification and free of charge, for example by clicking on the provided unsubscribe link, at the bottom of every e-mail message or by contacting us by e-mail or by telephone..

How long do we keep these data?

We do not store your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the objectives set out in this privacy statement.

Your rights!

You have the right to inspect and correct your personal data. You also have the right to oppose your use in certain circumstances or to request the deletion and erasure of your personal data, as well as the right to request a limitation of processing, as well as the right to transfer your data request, as provided for in articles 15 to 20 of the GDPR (General Data Processing Regulation). To do this, you can contact us by e-mail via info@nvv.be or via telephone number 0476 / 89.96.94

More information: https://www.gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be/